Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Chlorurus perspicillatus

Chlorurus perspicillatusis commonly referred to as Spectacled parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto von den Midwayinseln


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7599 
AphiaID:
277509 
Scientific:
Chlorurus perspicillatus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Spectacled Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > perspicillatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1879 
Size:
bis zu 61cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-07 22:46:16 

Info

(Steindachner, 1879)

This parrotfish is safe to keep with soft corals, but not with stony corals.

Please have also look to the IUCN Red List from 2012, the species is heavily fished.

Best left in the wild

Synonyms:
Scarus ahula Jenkins, 1899
Scarus perspicillatus Steindachner, 1879

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Chlorurus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto von den Midwayinseln
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto von den Midwayinseln
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto von den Midwayinseln
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss