Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chlorurus bleekeri


Profile

lexID:
5680 
AphiaID:
277504 
Scientific:
Chlorurus bleekeri 
German:
Bleekers Papageifisch 
English:
Bleeker's Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > bleekeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(de Beaufort, ), 1940 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Moluccas, Wallis and Futuna, Nauru, Australien, Centrale stillehav, Fiji, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Java, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Timor, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav, Østlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 49cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alger 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-01 16:50:25 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Chlorurus bleekeri are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Chlorurus bleekeri, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Chlorurus bleekeri, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(de Beaufort, 1940)

Feed mainly on algae und lives in reefs and lagoons.
Males live solitairy, females in little groups.

Synonyms:
Callyodon bleekeri de Beaufort, 1940
Scarus bleekeri (de Beaufort, 1940)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chlorurus bleekeri

Last comment in the discussion about Chlorurus bleekeri