Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com

Chlorurus oedema

Chlorurus oedemais commonly referred to as Knothead parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Robert J Koch, Süd-Afrika

Foto: Okinawa, Japan

13 Januar 2013 Photo www.okinawa-zukan.com
Courtesy of the author Robert J Koch, Süd-Afrika

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12603 
AphiaID:
277508 
Scientific:
Chlorurus oedema 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Knothead Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > oedema (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Snyder, ), 1909 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 42cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-30 17:35:24 

Info

Synonyms:
Callyodon oedema (Snyder, 1909)
Chlorurus oedemus (Snyder, 1909)
Scarus oedema (Snyder, 1909)

External links

  1. Bird's Head Seascape by Dr. Mark V. Erdmann (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss