Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chlorurus strongylocephalus

Chlorurus strongylocephalusis commonly referred to as Indian ocean steephead parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3097 
AphiaID:
219086 
Scientific:
Chlorurus strongylocephalus 
German:
Indischer-Buckelkopf Papageifisch 
English:
Indian Ocean Steephead Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > strongylocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Sea depth:
2 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-11 17:53:58 

Info

Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs. Juveniles usually solitary; adults may form schools. Feeds on algae, and inhabits on reef edge.

Synonyms:
Callyodon strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1855)
Chlorurus strongycephalus (Bleeker, 1854)
Scarus strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1855)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male

1
Chlorurus strongylocephalus  (c) by Martin Hablützel, Unterwasserfoto.ch  Aufnahmeort: Nord Male Atoll, Malediven, Indischer Ozean
1
Chlorurus strongylocephalus (Männchen) - MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff; copyright bei Aitsch-Pi
1
Chlorurus strongylocephalus - MALE - Thudufushi - Hausriff; copyright bei Aitsch-Pi
1
Scarus strongylocephalus - Thudufushi - Malediven;  copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss