Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chlorurus frontalis


Profile

lexID:
12601 
AphiaID:
277506 
Scientific:
Chlorurus frontalis 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Pacific Slopehead Parrotfish, Reefcrest Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Chlorurus (Genus) > frontalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Wallis and Futuna, the Society Islands, Kiribati, Nauru, Vietnam, Howland Island, North Pacific (Ocean), Phoenix Islands, Tuvalu, Austral Islands, Line Islands, Tokelau, Wake Atoll, Moorea, Northern Mariana Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Bakers Island, Niue, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Cook øerne, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Japan, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Sydlige Stillehav, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
27°C - 29°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alger 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-30 13:49:18 

Husbandry

Synonym: Scarus frontalis (Valenciennes, 1840)

Pictures

Adult


Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chlorurus frontalis

Last comment in the discussion about Chlorurus frontalis