Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippocampus barbouri


Profile

lexID:
479 
AphiaID:
275186 
Scientific:
Hippocampus barbouri 
German:
Barbour`s Seepferd 
English:
Zebra-snout Seahorse Or Barbour?s Seahorse 
Category:
Søheste 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > barbouri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Richardson, 1908 
Occurrence:
Filippinerne, Indonesien, Malaysia 
Sea depth:
6 - 12 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Mysis 
Tank:
~ 180 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 09:50:36 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hippocampus barbouri are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hippocampus barbouri, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hippocampus barbouri, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Jordan & Richardson, 1908

Synonyms:
Hippocampus aimei Roule, 1916
Hippocampus arnei Roule, 1916

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus barbouri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

smartsheep am 27.10.13#4
Very nice seahorse and tank raised are alot hardier then wild caught .

Males seem to be prone to getting air in pouch .

i have kept wc and tank raised

keeping wildcaught barbs is only for advanced aquarists and hard to keep over a longer period
caparti am 17.12.08#3
Also ich kann nicht bestätigen das sie sehr schwierig sind auf Grund seiner Größe bei der Geburt kann mann gleich von Anfang an frisch geschlüpfte Artemia Nauplien füttern und das ist ein riesen Vorteil gegenüber Reidi und Co. Habe selber Jahre lang gezüchtet hat prima geklappt!


Thomas Becker
mbb am 20.02.06#2
Geschlechtsunterschied: männchen haben eine deutlich sichtbare bruttasche,der übergang bauch-schwanz ist sozusagen gerade

geschlechtswandel: nein
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus barbouri

robertbaur am 24.11.16#2
Hallo Wolfshoefer,

ich weiß nicht ob wir der richtige Part sind was den Austausch zu Nachzuchten angeht. Wir haben erst vor nicht mal 2 Monaten den Unterhaltungspart im Lexikon eingeführt. Gerade im Hinblick auf Wissen wären solche Seiten wie z.B. auch interessant für dich

ig-meeresaquaristik.de

Viele Grüße
Robert

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus barbouri