Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Hippocampus angustus

Hippocampus angustusis commonly referred to as Rainbow Brumby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Australisches Seepferd (c) by Hippocampus Bildarchiv




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3182 
AphiaID:
275185 
Scientific:
Hippocampus angustus 
German:
Australisches Seepferd 
English:
Rainbow Brumby 
Category:
Søheste 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > angustus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1870 
Sea depth:
3 - 63 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-24 21:23:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hippocampus angustus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hippocampus angustus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hippocampus angustus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Günther, 1870

Hippocampus angustus, also known as Spiny West Australian Seahorse, grows to about 20 cm. They are only found on the West coast of Australia in temperate waters. They have brown lines ACROSS the snout that distinguishes them from the other Australian Seahorses, and from H. Histrix. Coloring is found in white, yellow, and orange. They sometimes have a network of finer lines on the body. The lines run halfway around the snout, on the top side sloping diagonally towards the body, and to a lesser degree over the head and parts of the body. They are not at all prickly like H. Histrix. They are bigger than H. Histrix and a bit blotchy in their markings.

Synonym:
Hippocampus erinaceus Günther, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus angustus (Species)


hma

Pictures

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss