Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Hippocampus subelongatus

Hippocampus subelongatusis commonly referred to as tigersnout seahorse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ben Kimmich, Schweiz

Hippocampus subelongatus - Westaustralisches Seepferd (c) by Ben Kimmich


Courtesy of the author Ben Kimmich, Schweiz Copyright Ben Kimmich Please visit www.kimmich.ch for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2906 
AphiaID:
275211 
Scientific:
Hippocampus subelongatus 
German:
Westaustralisches Seepferd 
English:
Tigersnout Seahorse 
Category:
Søheste 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > subelongatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Castelnau, 1873 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-08 19:03:35 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hippocampus subelongatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hippocampus subelongatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hippocampus subelongatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Castelnau, 1873

Synonym:
Hippocampus elongatus Castelnau, 1873

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus subelongatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Hippocampus subelongatus - Westaustralisches Seepferd (c) by Ben Kimmich
1
Hippocampus subelongatus - Westaustralisches Seepferd (c) by Ben Kimmich
1
Hippocampus subelongatus - Westaustralisches Seepferd (c) by Ben Kimmich
1
Hippocampus subelongatus (c) by Ben Kimmich
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 26.07.15#2
Meine Tiere fühlen sich bei Temperaturen von 22°C - 24°C sehr wohl. Ist die Temperatur niedriger, dann ist die Menge der gefressenen Mysis niedriger.
am 17.10.09#1
Gewisse Quellen geben einen Temperaturbereich von 18°C - 22°C an.

--
Gruss Ben Mitglied im VMN
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss