Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Caesio cuning

Caesio cuningis commonly referred to as Redbelly yellowtail fusilier. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Piero Malaer, Schweiz

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto, Raja Ampat, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Piero Malaer, Schweiz Copyright Piero Malaer Please visit www.istockphoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
422 
AphiaID:
278536 
Scientific:
Caesio cuning 
German:
Hochrücken-Füsilier 
English:
Redbelly Yellowtail Fusilier 
Category:
Musketerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > cuning (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-28 17:54:42 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Caesio cuning are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Caesio cuning, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Caesio cuning, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bloch, 1791)

Synonyms:
Caesio cunning (Bloch, 1791) (misspelling)
Caesio erythrochilurus Fowler, 1904
Caesio erythrogaster Cuvier, 1830
Cichla cuning (Bloch, 1791)
Sparus cuning Bloch, 1791

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > Caesio cuning (Species)

External links

  1. First time breeding of Caesio cuning in NAUSICAA! (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto, Raja Ampat, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Lizard Island, Australien
1
Caesio cuning; Indonesien, Raja Ampat
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss