Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caesio teres


Profile

lexID:
1561 
Scientific:
Caesio teres 
German:
Gelber Blaurücken Füsilier 
English:
Blue and Gold Fusilier, Yellow and Blueback Fusilier, Yellow-tail Fusilier 
Category:
Musketerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > teres (Species) 
Initial determination:
Seale, 1906 
Occurrence:
Wallis and Futuna, Myanmar, Tokelau, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Réunion , Cambodia, Tansania, India, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Raja Amat, Kiribati, Vietnam, Papua, Tuvalu, Comores, Hong Kong, Northern Mariana Islands, Caroline Island, Nauru, Line Islands, Somalia, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banggai øer, Bangladesh, Fiji, Filippinerne, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
5 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-07-21 21:05:50 

Husbandry

Seale, 1906

Caesio teres is to big for a little Fishtank. But its easy to keep when he put frozen food.

Synonyms:
Caesio pulcherrima Smith & Smith, 1963
Caesio pulcherrimus Smith & Smith, 1963

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > Caesio teres (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caesio teres

Last comment in the discussion about Caesio teres