Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Caesio varilineata

Caesio varilineatais commonly referred to as Variable-lined fusilier. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3682 
AphiaID:
219988 
Scientific:
Caesio varilineata 
German:
Vielstreifen-Füsilier 
English:
Variable-lined Fusilier 
Category:
Musketerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > varilineata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Carpenter, 1987 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-05-10 09:42:15 

Info

Carpenter, 1987

Synonym:
Caesio varilineatus Carpenter, 1987

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > Caesio varilineata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto Ras Nasrani, Ägypten
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Malediven
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Malediven
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus Saudi Arabien, Jana Island, Persischer Golf
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field , Bild ausOman, Daymaniat Islands, Golf von Oman,
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss