Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caesio xanthonota


Profile

lexID:
2778 
AphiaID:
219994 
Scientific:
Caesio xanthonota 
German:
Gelbrücken-Füsilier 
English:
Yellowback Fusilier 
Category:
Musketerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > xanthonota (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1853 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mayotte, Réunion , India, Somalia, Myanmar, Vietnam, Comores, Yemen, Tansania, Mozambique, Adenske golf, Andamanhavet, Arabiske hav, Australien, Bangladesh, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Java, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Persiske golf, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-03-28 20:26:19 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1853

Synonyms:
Caesio xanthonatus Bleeker, 1853
Caesio xanthonotus Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > Caesio xanthonota (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caesio xanthonota

Last comment in the discussion about Caesio xanthonota