Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Caesio caerulaurea

Caesio caerulaureais commonly referred to as gold band fusilier. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3164 
AphiaID:
219995 
Scientific:
Caesio caerulaurea 
German:
Goldband-Füsilier 
English:
Gold Band Fusilier 
Category:
Musketerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > caerulaurea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacepède, 1801 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-05-09 18:26:22 

Info

Lacepède, 1801

Caesio caerulaureus, also known as yellow stripe or gold band Fusilier, found widespread in the Indo-West Pacific. Like all Fusiliers they prefer the warm waters of the Indo-Pacific region, they are not found in subtropical waters and also not in the Atlantic Ocean or the Caribbean.

Caesio caerulaureus has a blue body with a clear gold, blue ribbon lined along the body. The caudal fin is deeply forked, and there is a black spot on the pectoral fin. Like all Fusiliers also the gold band Fusilier usually is found in large schools or groups in close proximity to a reef or cliff where they can hide quickly in case of danger. They have the possibility to vary their body color to a gray-brown so they are not to see against the background of a reef or rocks.

Synonyms
Caesio azuraureus Rüppell, 1830
Caesio caerulaureus Lacepède, 1801
Caesio cearulaurea Lacepède, 1801
Caesio coerulaureus Lacepède, 1801
Caesio maculatus Cuvier, 1830
Caesio nori Montrouzier, 1857
Smaris mauritianus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > Caesio caerulaurea (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Huvafen fushi, Malediven
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto von den Marshallinseln
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Gelbstreifen-Füssiliere vor Südafrika
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.