Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Alpheus macrocheles

Alpheus macrochelesis commonly referred to as Red Pistol Shrimp, European Big Claw Snapping Prawn. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Foto: Adria, Mittelmeer


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13240 
AphiaID:
107479 
Scientific:
Alpheus macrocheles 
German:
Europäischer Großscheren-Knallkrebs, Großscheren-Pistolenkrebs 
English:
Red Pistol Shrimp, European Big Claw Snapping Prawn 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Alpheidae (Family) > Alpheus (Genus) > macrocheles (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hailstone, ), 1835 
Sea depth:
0 - 400 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 3,5 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 30°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-10 20:05:49 

Info

Synonyms:
Alphaeus latimanus A. Costa in Hope, 1851
Alpheus affinis Guise, 1854
Alpheus edwardsii H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840]
Alpheus megacheles Norman, 1868
Alpheus milnei Guérin-Méneville, 1857
Alpheus platyrhynchus Heller, 1862
Hippolyte macrocheles Hailstone, 1835
Hippolyte rubra Westwood, 1835
Hippolyte rubra Hailstone, 1835
Nika platyura Fischer, 1872

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss