Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Alpheus richardsoni

Alpheus richardsoniis commonly referred to as Pistol shrimp, Richardson's Snapping Shrimp, Snapping shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Tom Davis, Port Stephens Marine Life, Australien

Foto: Port Stephens, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author Tom Davis, Port Stephens Marine Life, Australien Please visit portstephensmarinelife.weebly.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11638 
AphiaID:
514956 
Scientific:
Alpheus richardsoni 
German:
Knallkrebs 
English:
Pistol Shrimp, Richardson's Snapping Shrimp, Snapping Shrimp 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Alpheidae (Family) > Alpheus (Genus) > richardsoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Yaldwyn, 1971 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-17 01:04:35 

Info

This species has a dark green-brown body with small red spots.
One of its claws larger than the other

Habitat: Estuaries, mangrove swamps, reefs and seaweed areas, where the pistol shrimp burries holes to about 30 cm deep.

Synonym: Alpheus euphrosyne richardsoni Yaldwyn, 1971

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Rod Morris (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Port Phillip Marine Life (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Port Stephens Marine Life (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Übersicht Alpheus Arten (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss