Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carcharhinus galapagensis


Profile

lexID:
9829 
AphiaID:
105790 
Scientific:
Carcharhinus galapagensis 
German:
Galapagoshai 
English:
Galapagos Shark, Mackerel Shark 
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > galapagensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Snodgrass & Heller, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, Chile, Ecuador, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Columbia, Norfolk Island, Costa Rica, Rapa, the Kermadec Islands, Madeira, Clipperton Island, Panama, São Tomé e Principé, the Canary Islands, Lord Howe Island, El Salvador, Northern Mariana Islands, Tasman Sea, Amerikansk Samoa, Angola, Australien, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Californiske golf, Cocos Island, Cook øerne, Fiji, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Guam, Hawaii, Honduras, Japan, Kap Verde, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Mikronesien , New Zealand, Palau, Påskeøen, Pitcairns øgruppen, Revillagigedo, Saint Helena, Samoa, Tuamotuøerne, Virgin Islands, U.S., Ækvator 
Sea depth:
1 - 286 Meter 
Size:
215 cm - 370 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Mammals, Blæksprutte, Små fisk, Små hajer, Små rokker 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-19 17:50:05 

Husbandry

(Snodgrass & Heller, 1905)

Synonyms:
Carcharias galapagensis Snodgrass & Heller, 1905
Carcharinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > Carcharhinus galapagensis (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus galapagensis

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus galapagensis