Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carcharhinus brachyurus

Profile

lexID:
11985 
AphiaID:
217341 
Scientific:
Carcharhinus brachyurus 
German:
Bronzehai 
English:
Black-tipped Whaler, Bronze Whaler Shark, Bronzie, Cocktail, Cocktail Shark, Copper Shark, Narrowtooth Shark, New Zealand Whaler 
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > brachyurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
Uruguay, North Pacific (Ocean), Peru, Equatorial Guinea, New South Wales, South Australia, Bass Strait, Namibia, Portugal, Tasmanien, Ecuador, Western Australia, Morocco, Northeast Pacific Ocean, Oceanodromous, Russland, Vietnam, The Gulf of Guinea, the Canary Islands, Algeriet, Angola, Argentina, Australien, Brasilien, Californiske golf, Centrale Atlanterhav, Europæiske kyster, Galapagos, Indiske ocean, Japan, Kina, Korea, Mexikanske golf, Middelhavet, New Zealand, Queensland, Revillagigedo, Sortehavet, Spanien, Syd Afrika, Sydlige Stillehav, Taiwan, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika, Østlige Atlanterhav, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 536 Meter 
Size:
240 cm - 325 cm 
Weight:
305 kg 
Temperature:
6,4°C - 20,5°C 
Food:
Predatory, Nekton, Blæksprutte, Jellyfish, Skaldyr, Små hajer, Små rokker 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-25 16:15:56 

Husbandry

Traumatogenic

Synonyms:
Carcharhinus acarenatus Moreno & Hoyos, 1983
Carcharhinus ahenea (Stead, 1938)
Carcharhinus improvisus Smith, 1952
Carcharhinus remotoides Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1981
Carcharhinus remotus (Duméril, 1865)
Carcharhinus rochensis Abella, 1972
Carcharias brachyurus Günther, 1870
Carcharias lamiella Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Carcharias remotus Duméril, 1865
Carcharinus improvisus Smith, 1952
Eulamia ahenea Stead, 1938
Galeolamna ahenea (Stead, 1938)
Galeolamna greyi Owen, 1853

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus brachyurus

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus brachyurus