Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Carcharhinus perezii

Carcharhinus pereziiis commonly referred to as Caribbean reef shark. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5070 
AphiaID:
271324 
Scientific:
Carcharhinus perezii 
German:
Karibischer Riffhai 
English:
Caribbean Reef Shark 
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > perezii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1876 
Sea depth:
1 - 65 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 300cm 
Weight:
70 kg 
Temperature:
°C - 30°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-26 18:54:28 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Carcharhinus perezii has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Carcharhinus perezii in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Carcharhinus perezii. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Poey, 1876)

Special thanks for the foto to Borut Furlan from Slovenia.

IUCN Red List status: Near Threatened

Distribution:
Western Atlantic: Florida, USA to southern Brazil, including the northern Gulf of Mexico and the Antilles.

Biology:
Found on continental and insular shelves, often near drop-offs on the outer edges of reefs. May rest on the bottom.
Usually found in reefs, at less than 30 m deep. Feed on bony fishes, including bigeyes (Priacanthidae).
Viviparous. Size at birth below 73 cm.
A dangerous species implicated in an abortive attack on divers in the Caribbean.

Synonyms:
Carcharhinus perezi (Poey, 1876)
Carcharhinus springeri (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944)
Eulamia springeri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944
Platypodon perezii Poey, 1876

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Jucaro, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Jucaro, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Jucaro, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Jucaro, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Jucaro, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Jucaro, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Jucaro, Kuba
1
copyright Borut Furlan, Slowenien
1
Karibischer Riffhai / Bahamas
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss