Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carcharhinus leucas


Profile

lexID:
2823 
AphiaID:
105792 
Scientific:
Carcharhinus leucas 
German:
Bullenhai, Stierhai, Gemeiner Grundhai 
English:
Bull Shark 
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > leucas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Henle, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
The Gulf of Guinea, India, Columbia, Guatemala, Venezuela, Iran, Peru, Ecuador, Gambia, Senegal, Irak, Vietnam, Tansania, Mozambique, Australien, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Bolivia, Brasilien, Californiske golf, Caribien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Florida, Guyana, Indiske ocean, Mexikanske golf, Nicaragua, Ny Guinea, Ny Kaledonien, Queensland, Rangiroa, Syd Afrika, Thailand, Tuamotuøerne, USA, Ækvator 
Sea depth:
1 - 150 Meter 
Size:
225 cm - 400 cm 
Weight:
317 kg 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Blæksprutte, Hummer, Krabber, Skaldyr, Små hajer, Små rokker, Snegle, Stenhummer, store fisk, Taskekrabber 
Tank:
~ 1000000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-31 11:21:54 

Husbandry

(Müller & Henle, 1839)

Synonyms:
Carcharhinus azureus (Gilbert & Starks, 1904)
Carcharhinus nicaraguensis (Gill, 1877)
Carcharhinus vanrooyeni Smith, 1958
Carcharhinus zambezensis (Peters, 1852)
Carcharias azureus Gilbert & Starks, 1904
Carcharias leucas Müller & Henle, 1839
Carcharias spenceri Ogilby, 1910
Carcharias zambesensis Peters, 1852
Carcharias zambezensis Peters, 1852
Carcharinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Carcharinus zambesensis (Peters, 1852)
Carcharinus zambezensis (Peters, 1852)
Eulamia nicaraguensis Gill, 1877
Galeolamna bogimba Whitley, 1943
Galeolamna greyi mckaili Whitley, 1945
Galeolamna leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Galeolamna mckaili Whitley, 1945
Prionodon platyodon Poey, 1860
Squalus obtusus Poey, 1861
Squalus platyodon (Poey, 1860)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > Carcharhinus leucas (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus leucas

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus leucas