Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus lentjan


Profile

lexID:
9600 
Scientific:
Lethrinus lentjan 
German:
Großkopfschnapper, Straßenkehrer 
English:
Pink ear emperor, Purple-eared Emperor, Purple-headed Emperor, Red Spot Emperor 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > lentjan (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Wallis and Futuna, Somalia, Quatar, Réunion , Mozambique, Papua, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Irak, Yemen, Jordan, Sudan, Comores, Mayotte, Brunei Darussalam, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Vietnam, Spratly Islands, Lombok, Myanmar, Djibouti, Hong Kong, Iran, Cambodia, Kuwait, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Savu Sea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Lord Howe Island, Eritrea, Paracel-Islands, India, Israel, Arabiske hav, Australien, Bahrain, Bali, Britisk indiske Ocean territorium, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Flores, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Persiske golf, Ryukyu øerne, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
10 - 90 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 52 cm 
Temperature:
23,3°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Blæksprutte, invertebrater, Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Søstjerner, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-16 09:26:13 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Habitat:
Inhabit sandy bottoms in coastal areas, deep lagoons and near coral reefs. Juveniles and small adults commonly in loose aggregations over seagrass beds, mangrove swamps and shallow sandy areas while adults are generally solitary in deeper waters.
Source: Discover Life

Description:
Olive-green above, paler below, scales with whitish centres; posterior margin of gill cover and sometimes pectoral-fin base red; dorsal fin white with orange mottling and a reddish margin; caudal fin with orange to reddish mottling; pectoral fin whitish, yellowish or orange.
Source: Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Bodianus lentjan Lacepède, 1802
Letherinus lentjanus (Lacepède, 1802)
Letherinus leutjanus (Lacepède, 1802)
Lethrinus argenteus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus cinereus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus cocosensis Bleeker, 1854
Lethrinus croceopterus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus flavescens Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus fusciceps MacLeay, 1878
Lethrinus geniguttatus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus glyphodon Günther, 1859
Lethrinus mahsenoides Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus nubilis (Cantor, 1849)
Lethrinus opercularis Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus punctulatus MacLeay, 1878
Lethrinus virescens Valenciennes, 1830
Pentapodus nubilis Cantor, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > Lethrinus lentjan (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus lentjan

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus lentjan