Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Lethrinus semicinctus

Lethrinus semicinctusis commonly referred to as Black Blotch Emperor, Black-Spot Emperor, Reticulated Emperor, Semicinctus Emperor, Finger-print Emperor. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Foto: Fidshi


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11765 
AphiaID:
278639 
Scientific:
Lethrinus semicinctus 
German:
Großkopfschnapper 
English:
Black Blotch Emperor, Black-Spot Emperor, Reticulated Emperor, Semicinctus Emperor, Finger-print Emperor 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > semicinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Sea depth:
4 - 35 Meter 
Size:
29 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28,5°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-08-12 15:39:09 

Info

Lethrinus seimicinctus occurs solitary or in groups and inhabits shallow seagrass beds, reef flats, lagoons, mangroves and sandy areas near coral reefs.
Source: IUCN Red List

Synonyms:
Lethrinus moensii Bleeker, 1855
Lethrinus sordidus Valenciennes, 1830

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage Rickard Zerpe (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 12.08.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Semiadult


Transition


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss