Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Lethrinus xanthochilus

Lethrinus xanthochilusis commonly referred to as Yellowlip emperor. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien

Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Ägypten, Ras Nasrani, Oct 2008, 55 cm


Courtesy of the author Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien Copyright by Gianemilio Rusconi

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3092 
AphiaID:
212079 
Scientific:
Lethrinus xanthochilus 
German:
Gelblippen-Straßenkehrer 
English:
Yellowlip Emperor 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > xanthochilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Klunzinger, 1870 
Sea depth:
5 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Weight:
5,4 kg 
Temperature:
24.5°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-16 23:15:10 

Info

Klunzinger, 1870

Synonyms:
Lethrinella xanthocheilus (Klunzinger, 1870)
Lethrinella xanthochila (Klunzinger, 1870)
Lethrinella xanthochilus Klunzinger, 1870
Lethrinus xanthocheilus Klunzinger, 1870
Lethrinus xantochilus Klunzinger, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > Lethrinus xanthochilus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Semiadult


Commonly

Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Ägypten, Ras Nasrani, Oct 2008, 55 cm
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Ägypten, Ras Nasrani, Oct 2008, 60 cm
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto von den Malediven
1
Copyright Brent Tibbatts, Foto aus Guam, Tumon Bay
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Malaysia
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Lethrinus xanthochilus
1
Lethrinus xanthochilus - Gelblippen-Straßenkehrer - Yellowlips Emperor - MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff; copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss