Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus borbonicus


Profile

lexID:
6640 
Scientific:
Lethrinus borbonicus 
German:
Stumpfnasen-Straßenkehrer 
English:
Snubnose emperor 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > borbonicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Yemen, Irak, Comores, Mozambique, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Djibouti, Jordan, Tansania, Iran, Kuwait, Pakistan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Saudi Arabia, Tasmanien, Israel, Réunion , Bahamas, Egypten, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius , Persiske golf, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Size:
25 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
invertebrater, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Søstjerner, Stenrejer 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-12 14:40:51 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1830

Synonym: Lethrinus bungus Valenciennes, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > Lethrinus borbonicus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus borbonicus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus borbonicus