Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypselodoris capensis



Profile

lexID:
9341 
AphiaID:
225515 
Scientific:
Hypselodoris capensis 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Cape Dorid, White Cape Dorid 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > capensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Barnard, ), 1927 
Occurrence:
Syd Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 5.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 17°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-19 19:18:55 

Husbandry

Hypselodoris capensis (Barnard, 1927)

Hypselodoris capensis is white with opaque white longitudinal lines.On the body there are irregular reddish-orange spots. The mantle margin is a broken blue-purple margin.This sea slug has eight gills arranged around the anus. The rhinophores and gills are orange edged.

Hypselodoris capensis feeds exclusively on an undescribed pale blue sponge. The Cape dorid is probably endemic to Southern Africa.

Very similar is Hypselodoris carnea.

Synonym:
Glossodoris capensis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > Hypselodoris capensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris capensis

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris capensis