Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypselodoris nigrolineata

...

Hypselodoris nigrolineata, Bali 2008

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11480 
AphiaID:
209602 
Scientific:
Hypselodoris nigrolineata 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > nigrolineata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Eliot, ), 1904 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Réunion , Tansania, Bali, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Kenya, Mauritius , Seychellerne, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
3 - 12 Meter 
Size:
1,0 cm - 3,5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, No reliable information available, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-26 19:43:37 

Husbandry

Hypselodoris nigrolineata (Eliot, 1904)

Hypselodoris nigrolineata has a white-cream or milky lemon yellow body, a bright reddish-purple mantle edge and foot. There are often black lines on the dorsum. Gills and rhinophores are orange.

Feeds probably on sponges.

Similar to Hypselodoris maritima.

Synonyms:
Chromodoris nigrolineata Eliot, 1904

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris nigrolineata

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris nigrolineata