Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypselodoris infucata



Profile

lexID:
5314 
AphiaID:
139151 
Scientific:
Hypselodoris infucata 
German:
Feuer Prachtstern 
English:
Mottled Dorid, Painted Hypselodoris 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > infucata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell & Leuckart, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Indo Stillehavet, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Rødehavet, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
1.5 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-22 19:47:36 

Husbandry

Hypselodoris infucata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830)

Hypselodoris infucata feeds on sponge genus Dysidea.

Synonyms:
Chromodoris diardii
Chromodoris runcinata
Doris infucata
Glossodoris runcinata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus)

Pictures

Spawn

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris infucata

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris infucata