Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypselodoris maridadilus



Profile

lexID:
8242 
AphiaID:
209601 
Scientific:
Hypselodoris maridadilus 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > maridadilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rudman, 1977 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Arabiske hav, Australien, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius , Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Size:
2.5 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-11 16:59:40 

Husbandry

Hypselodoris maridadilus Rudman, 1977

Hypselodoris maridadilus has a yellow body with purple longitudinal lines. The mantle is purple bordered. Gills and rhinophores are bright orange-red.

The egg mass is bright orange.

Hypselodoris maridadilus feeds exclusively on sponges(dysideid sponges).

The name derives from “maridadi,” the Swahili word for “beautiful.”

Very similar is Hypselodoris whitei with white-tipped rhinophores and the gills gills have a white inner edge.

Synonym:
Hypselodoris lineata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > Hypselodoris maridadilus (Species)

Pictures

Spawn

1
1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris maridadilus

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris maridadilus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.