Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parapercis colias


Profile

lexID:
9165 
AphiaID:
276989 
Scientific:
Parapercis colias 
German:
Blauer Sandbarsch 
English:
New Zealand Blue Cod 
Category:
Sandperches 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > colias (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
New Zealand, Sydlige Stillehav, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
19 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Små fisk, Taskekrabber 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-14 20:09:55 

Husbandry

Parapercis colias (Forster, 1801)

Parapercis colias grows up to a max. length of 60,0 cm (common length is 35.0 cm).The weight is 2,5 kg, the reported age 17 years.

The body colour of the Blue Cod varies depending on age,larger animals are more distinctly blue with greenish sides and a golden brown stripe above each eye, smaller are mottled with towards shades of green and juveniles are white with a broad band of brown along the side.

Parapercis colias, commonly known as New Zealand Blue Cod, inhabits rocky areas to a depth of 50-150 m.

Its feeds mainly on small fish and crabs by stalking its prey and swallowing it whole.They live on the bottom and eat almost any animal that comes their way.

Blue cod (Parapercis colias) is endemic to New Zealand and form an important commercial fishery.

Synonym:
Enchelyopus colias

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Trachinoidei (Suborder) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > Parapercis colias (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis colias

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis colias