Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Parapercis punctulata

Parapercis punctulatais commonly referred to as Spotted sandperch. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5385 
AphiaID:
219157 
Scientific:
Parapercis punctulata 
German:
Sandbarsch 
English:
Spotted Sandperch 
Category:
Sandperches 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > punctulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Size:
13 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-03 14:58:35 

Info

(Cuvier, 1829)

This perch is found on rubble bottoms of coral reefs.

It feed on small crustaceans, occasionally on small fish.

Depth: 10 to 30 meter.

Synonyms:
Parapercis bivittata Schultz, 1968
Parapercis trispilota Schultz, 1968
Percis punctulata Cuvier, 1829

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishwise Pro von Denis & Sally Polack (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss