Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parapercis millepunctata


Profile

lexID:
3728 
AphiaID:
219147 
Scientific:
Parapercis millepunctata 
German:
Schwarzfleck-Sandbarsch 
English:
Black Dotted Sand Perch 
Category:
Sandperches 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > millepunctata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Niue, Vietnam, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Påskeøen, Pitcairns øgruppen, Salomonøerne, Taiwan, Tonga 
Size:
18 cm - 23 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 278°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder, Mysis, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-05-26 13:04:39 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1860)

Inhabits seaward reefs, usually on patches of rubble or pavement between corals. Also found in habitats with rubble and rock.

Synonyms:
Parapercis millipunctata (Günther, 1860)
Percis millepunctata Günther, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > Parapercis millepunctata (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis millepunctata

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis millepunctata