Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parapercis cylindrica


Profile

lexID:
1865 
AphiaID:
219155 
Scientific:
Parapercis cylindrica 
German:
Sandbarsch 
English:
Cylindrical Sandperch 
Category:
Sandperches 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > cylindrica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Papua, Lord Howe Island, Komodo (Komodo Island), Hong Kong, Vietnam, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Ryukyu øerne, Sumatra, Taiwan, Togian, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 23cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Groft frostfoder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-12 22:03:16 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1792)

Found in sheltered bays, harbors and lagoons, but mainly clear water habitats. Occurs on sand, rubble, seagrass, or weedy bottoms near shallow reefs. Common in seagrass beds.

Synonyms:
Chilias synaphodesmus Fowler, 1946
Parapercis cylindrical (Bloch, 1792)
Sciaena cylindrica Bloch, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Trachinoidei (Suborder) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > Parapercis cylindrica (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis cylindrica

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis cylindrica


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.