Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Parapercis xanthozona

Parapercis xanthozonais commonly referred to as Java Sandperch, Whitestripe Sandperch, Yellowband Grubfish, Yellowbar Sandperch, Yellowspot Grubfish, Yellow-spot Grubfish Peppered Grubfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Piero Malaer, Schweiz

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto, Raja Ampat, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Piero Malaer, Schweiz Copyright Piero Malaer Please visit www.istockphoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5683 
AphiaID:
219144 
Scientific:
Parapercis xanthozona 
German:
Lippenfleck-Sandbarsch 
English:
Java Sandperch, Whitestripe Sandperch, Yellowband Grubfish, Yellowbar Sandperch, Yellowspot Grubfish, Yellow-spot Grubfish Peppered Grubfish 
Category:
Sandperches 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > xanthozona (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1849 
Sea depth:
10 - 28 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 23cm 
Temperature:
22.2°C - 30.7°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-06 20:49:44 

Info

(Bleeker, 1849)

Yellowbar sandperch is found in shallow protected sandy areas near reefs of lagoons and bays to at least 28 m, often amongst boulders.

Feed on zoobenthos.

Synonyms:
Neopercis xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849)
Parapercis xanthosoma (Bleeker, 1849)
Percis xanthozona Bleeker, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Trachinoidei (Suborder) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > Parapercis xanthozona (Species)

External links

  1. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto, Raja Ampat, Indonesien
1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss