Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Pempheris adusta

Pempheris adustais commonly referred to as Dusky sweeper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dennis R. King, Südafrika

Copyright Dennis R. King, Foto; Durban, Südafrika


Courtesy of the author Dennis R. King, Südafrika Copyright Dennis R. King

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8874 
AphiaID:
218704 
Scientific:
Pempheris adusta 
German:
Glas- oder Beilfisch 
English:
Dusky Sweeper 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > adusta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1877 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-22 20:08:00 

Info

Bleeker, 1877

Pempheris adusta is common on coral reefs and forms aggregations in caves or crevices or under overhangs by day.
But a few may at times be seen in the open, close to the shelter of reefs.
This species is also observed forming small groups together with Myripristis murdjan at 0.5-1 meters below the surface.
At night this cardinalfishs feed on zooplankton.
Source: Fishbase

Synonym: Pempheris adustus Bleeker, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > Pempheris adusta (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dennis R. King, Foto; Durban, Südafrika
1
Copyright Dennis R. King, Foto; Durban, Südafrika
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss