Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pempheris schomburgkii


Profile

lexID:
6691 
AphiaID:
277068 
Scientific:
Pempheris schomburgkii 
German:
Glasfisch, Beilfisch 
English:
Glassy Sweeper 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > schomburgkii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Troschel, 1848 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Barbados, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Guadeloupe, Cuba, Haiti, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Californiske golf, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Sydamerika, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-30 19:14:13 

Husbandry

Müller & Troschel, 1848

Synonym: Pempheris schomburgki Müller & Troschel, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > Pempheris schomburgkii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris schomburgkii

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris schomburgkii