Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pempheris oualensis


Profile

lexID:
5488 
AphiaID:
218700 
Scientific:
Pempheris oualensis 
German:
Glasfisch, Beilfisch 
English:
Silver Sweeper, Oualan Bullseye, Blackspot Sweeper, Cave Sweeper, Copper Sweeper, Keeled Sweeper  
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > oualensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Vietnam, New South Wales (Australia), Western Australia, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Réunion , Eastern Indian Ocean, Rapa, India, Kiribati, Marquesas Islands, Niue, Lord Howe Island, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Cook øerne, Egypten, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Madagascar, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 36 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
19°C - 30,4°C 
Food:
Copepods, Blæksprutte, Krabber, Mantisrejer, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Stenrejer, Würmer , zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-22 21:40:58 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Occurs in clear, shallow lagoon and seaward reefs, quite common along the reef margin.
Feeds on benthic and planktonic crustaceans, other small invertebrates, and fishes at night. By day, it forms aggregations in caves.

Synonyms:
Pempheris oulensis Cuvier, 1831 (misspelling)
Pempheris ovalensis Cuvier, 1831 (misspelling)

Pictures

Gruppe


Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris oualensis

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris oualensis