Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Pempheris schwenkii

Pempheris schwenkiiis commonly referred to as Black-stripe sweeper, Silver sweeper, Striped Bullseye. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A . Patzner, Foto aus Taiwan




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7297 
AphiaID:
218699 
Scientific:
Pempheris schwenkii 
German:
Glas- oder Beilfisch 
English:
Black-stripe Sweeper, Silver Sweeper, Striped Bullseye 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > schwenkii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1855 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-09 08:41:22 

Info

Bleeker, 1855

Synonyms:
Pempheris schwenki Bleeker, 1855
Pempheris swenkii Bleeker, 1855


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss