Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Lysmata ternatensis

Lysmata ternatensisis commonly referred to as Ternate Cleaner Shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Lysmata ternatensis


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater . Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8776 
AphiaID:
515381 
Scientific:
Lysmata ternatensis 
German:
Putzergarnele 
English:
Ternate Cleaner Shrimp 
Category:
Rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Lysmatidae (Family) > Lysmata (Genus) > ternatensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
de Man, 1902 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 3.5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-19 14:44:52 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lysmata ternatensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lysmata ternatensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lysmata ternatensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

de Man, 1902

This shrimp lives in coral reefs with sandy bottoms in subtidal and intertidal zones.

Synonyms:
Hippolysmata acicula Rathbun, 1906
Lysmata affinis Borradaile, 1915
Lysmata seticaudata var. ternatensis de Man, 1902
Palaemon dentatus De Haan, 1844 [in De Haan, 1833-1850]

External links

  1. Plazi.org (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. UnderwaterKwaj, Homepage Scott & Jeanette Johnson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss