Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Lysmata vittata

Lysmata vittatais commonly referred to as Indian lined shrimp, Peppermint shrimp, Cleaner shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Okinawa Churaumi Aquarium


Courtesy of the author Okinawa Churaumi Aquarium Photos provided by Okinawa Churaumi Aquarium in Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10990 
AphiaID:
220261 
Scientific:
Lysmata vittata 
German:
Australische Putzergarnele 
English:
Indian Lined Shrimp, Peppermint Shrimp, Cleaner Shrimp 
Category:
Rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Lysmatidae (Family) > Lysmata (Genus) > vittata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1860 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4,3cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-21 21:38:49 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lysmata vittata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lysmata vittata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lysmata vittata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Stimpson, 1860)

Synonyms:
Hippolysmata durbanensis Stebbing, 1921
Hippolysmata vittata Stimpson, 1860
Hippolysmata vittata var. subtilis Thallwitz, 1891
Lysmata rauli Laubenheimer & Rhyne, 2010
Nauticaris unirecedens Spence Bate, 1888

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Alpheoidea (Superfamily) > Lysmatidae (Family) > Lysmata (Genus) > Lysmata vittata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss