Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lysmata californica


Profile

lexID:
8775 
AphiaID:
515363 
Scientific:
Lysmata californica 
German:
Kalifornische Putzergarnele 
English:
Red Rock Shrimp 
Category:
Rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Lysmatidae (Family) > Lysmata (Genus) > californica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1866 
Occurrence:
Ecuador, Panama, Costa Rica, Californiske golf, Galapagos, Japan, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), USA 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Carrion, invertebrater, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-09-21 21:29:22 

Husbandry

(Stimpson, 1866)

Synonyms:
Hippolysmata californica Stimpson, 1866
Hippolyte lineata Lockington, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Alpheoidea (Superfamily) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Lysmata (Genus) > Lysmata californica (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

4zap am 22.08.16#1
Seit einem Jahr halte ich zwei davon. Im Handel waren sie als Glasrosenfresser angekündigt. Das halten sie nicht, Glasrosen werden nicht beachtet.

Sie agieren sehr scheu und sind nur nachts zu sehen. Tagsüber verstecken sie sich in der Einrichtung. Nachts stellten sie meinen Fische nach und erwischten auch den ein oder anderen Fisch unter 10cm. Beim Füttern werden sie kurz agil, verstecken sich aber weiterhin solange das Licht an ist. Schnappen aus Höhlen dann gern nach Futter.
Ein Tier trug viele Eier im Gmynopodium, Nachwuchs wurde aber nie beobachtet.


1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lysmata californica

Last comment in the discussion about Lysmata californica