Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Zebrasoma rostratum


Profile

lexID:
520 
AphiaID:
277556 
Scientific:
Zebrasoma rostratum 
German:
Schwarzer Segelflossen Doktor 
English:
Longnose Surgeonfish, Longnose Tang 
Category:
Kirugfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Zebrasoma (Genus) > rostratum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1875 
Occurrence:
Marquesas Islands, Tuvalu, Tokelau, Kiribati, Rapa, Wallis and Futuna, Amerikansk Samoa, Cook øerne, Fransk Polynesien, Hawaii, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Samoa, Tuamotuøerne, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
8 - 35 Meter 
Size:
19 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Løvetand/Dandelion, Muslinge kød, Mysis, Noritang, Salat 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-24 09:11:41 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1875)

In comparison with Zebrasoma flavescens, Zebrasoma rostratum is rather rare in the marine aquaristic trade and a lot more expensive which is probably due to its limited natural range.

Its common name Longnose Sailfin tang alludes to the exceptionally long snout of Zebrasoma rostratum. Though all Zebrasoma species have a protruded snout, that of the Longnose Sailfin Tang comprises in fact about 30 % of its body length.

The colouring of its body may range from dark brown to a jet black, the Longnose Sailfin tang, however, will only show its full colours when feeling comfortably, otherwise it will turn into a dull greyish.

As a relatively peaceful species it will get along well with a wide range of fish species and – provided you have a very large tank and well-structured reef setup-– may be kept together with other surgeonfish as long as there are no similarities, that means, a combination with e.g. a Naso tang, Yellow tang or Hippo tang may work well, but you should avoid housing two Longnose Sailfin tangs in the same tank.
Since all surgeonfish species can be territorial, it is best to introduce several species together rather than adding a new one later on.

Once acclimatized, it is rather robust and may delight its owner many years.

Synonym:
Acanthurus rostratus Günther, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurinae (Subfamily) > Zebrasoma (Genus)




Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Peterle am 07.11.14#1
Ich halte dieses Tier zusammen mit einem gelben Hawai Doktor seit ca. 5 Jahren.

Er ist friedlich tiefschwarz.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Zebrasoma rostratum

Last comment in the discussion about Zebrasoma rostratum