Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Zebrasoma xanthurum


Profile

lexID:
517 
AphiaID:
219681 
Scientific:
Zebrasoma xanthurum 
German:
Rotmeer Doktorfisch 
English:
Dusky Sailfin Tang, Purple Tang, Red Sea Sailfin, Yellowtail Sailfin Tang, Yellowtail Surgeonfish, Yellowtail Tang, Yellow Tang 
Category:
Kirugfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Zebrasoma (Genus) > xanthurum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Blyth, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Irak, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Jordan, Sudan, Djibouti, Iran, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Quatar, Yemen, Eritrea, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Egypten, Persiske golf, Rødehavet 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 36,7cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, Banan, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Løvetand/Dandelion, Mysis, Noritang, Salat 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-22 01:30:54 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Zebrasoma xanthurum are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Zebrasoma xanthurum, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Zebrasoma xanthurum, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852)

Also known as Zebrasoma xanthurum... not quite so good, and therefore not as easily to socialize as the yellow doctor. Among this species, there are several ruffians that may harm every fish, that comes after them into the tank. When introduced into a tank as juvenile it usually acclimates well. Needs clean and oxygen-rich water and ample swimming space and a lot of vegetable food. Putting a second zebrasoma may go smoothly from time to time, according to tank size and fish... with us it has worked out and the two specimen have come along with each other well for three years already. Can be held in sufficiently big tanks in a group, if you intend to do so, then you should introduce several juvenile specimen at the same time.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus xanthurus Blyth, 1852
Zebrasoma xanthurus (Blyth, 1852)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurinae (Subfamily) > Zebrasoma (Genus)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Adult

1
1

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Selli am 02.10.19#23
Ich halte diesen Fisch jetzt 8 Monate mit anderen Doktoren zusammen. Er war der erste Doktor im Becken und ist in den 8 Monaten von ca.3,5 cm bei guter Fütterung auf über 10 cm gewachsen! Er ist im Becken der Chef und hat einen sehr hinterlistigen und aggressiven Charakter! Die Fischen treffen sich 50 mal am Tag und schwimmen friedlich zusammen! Doch dann aus heiteren Himmel wird angegriffen, wobei er nicht zimperlich ist und sich richtig in den Flossen der anderen Fische verbeißt. Es kommt so plötzlich, das andere Fische richtig unvorbereitet auf den Angriff sind! Da zwischen den anderen Doktoren Harmony und Frieden herrscht, werde ich mich schweren Herzens von dem Rotmeerdoktor zum Frieden der Fischgesellschaft trennen! Einer der schönsten Doktoren und sehr anspruchslos in der Pflege, aber auf Grund seiner Aggression ist eine Anschaffung gut zu überlegen! Sollte man ein Becken unter mindestens 500 Liter besitzen, dann sollte ein Kauf dieses Fische schon kein Gedanke Wert sein!
Birdy am 13.12.14#22
Ich halte seit ungefähr 5 Jahren ein Pärchen dieser Fischart und habe keinerlei Probleme mit ihnen.
Sie fressen gut und sind alles andere als wählerisch.
Am Anfang schwammen sie mit einem Hawaii-Doktor zusammen, allerdings ist dieser aufgrund seines Alters verstorben. Auch mit den anderen Fischen im Becken gibt es keinerlei Probleme. Manchmal wird das Weibchen ein klein wenig von dem Männchen gejagt, das ist aber schnell wieder vorbei und harmlos, da sich das Weibchen ansonsten verfärben würde.
Ich habe gelesen, dass diese Art der Doktoren aggressiv sein soll, konnte dieses allerdings noch nicht selber feststellen. Bald werde ich versuchen sie mit Gitter-Orangenfalterfischen oder Pinzettenfischen zu vergesellschaften.
Graal87 am 14.11.14#21
Un poisson de toute beauté. Dans mon cas, pas plus agressif que ça même s'il reste le patron du bac! Cohabite avec un zebrasoma desjardinii et un zebrasoma flavescens sans souci.
23 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Zebrasoma xanthurum

Last comment in the discussion about Zebrasoma xanthurum