Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Heniochus acuminatus

Heniochus acuminatusis commonly referred to as Bannerfish, Coachman, Featherfin Coralfish, Longfin Bannerfish, Pennant Bannerfish, Pennant Coralfish, Pennant Coralfish, Pennant Coral Fish, Reef Bannerfish, Wimple Fish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Golf von Oman, Fahl Island, 2002


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
40 
AphiaID:
218765 
Scientific:
Heniochus acuminatus 
German:
Rotmeer-Wimpelfisch, Gemeiner Wimpelfisch 
English:
Bannerfish, Coachman, Featherfin Coralfish, Longfin Bannerfish, Pennant Bannerfish, Pennant Coralfish, Pennant Coralfish, Pennant Coral Fish, Reef Bannerfish, Wimple Fish 
Category:
Vimpelfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Heniochus (Genus) > acuminatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
2 - 75 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-10 15:33:01 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Heniochus acuminatus also known as the Longfin Bannerfish and often called the "poor mans' Moorish Idol", occurs throughout East Africa and Persian Gulf to the Society Islands, the tropical Indo-West and Central Pacific, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe Island. Throughout Micronesia. The Longfin Bannerfish tend to inhabit deep protected lagoons and channels, and deeper parts of reef slopes from 2 m to 75 m. Found alone, in pairs, or in small groups. This fish likes company of its own kind.

The Longfin Bannerfish is recognized by its elongated dorsal spine and the bony protuberance on the forehead, differentiating it from other butterflyfish.

Heniochus acuminatus are coral reef feeders, feeding on both coral and small invertebrates. Apparently young specimens have been known to act as cleanerfish, eating parasites off of other fish! Not much is known about reproduction in this species.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon acuminatus Linnaeus, 1758
Chaetodon bifasciatus Shaw, 1803
Chaetodon macrolepidotus Linnaeus, 1758
Chaetodon mycteryzans Gronow, 1854
Heniochus accuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Heniochus macrolepidotus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taurichthys macrolepidotus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Heniochus (Genus) > Heniochus acuminatus (Species)




hma

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Golf von Oman, Fahl Island, 2002
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Bali, Indonesien
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 10.08.18#14
Hallo

Habe 2 grössere Exemplare zusammen eingesetzt. Sie fressen von Anfang an Mysis und Krill.
Leider werden sie zu Beginn intensiv von allen Doktorfischen gejagt. Acanthurus leucosternon, Zebrasoma xanthurum, Zebrasoma flavescens

--
Gruss Ben Mitglied im VMN
am 20.07.18#13
Habe ihn jetzt seit 2 Monaten.
am 20.07.18#12
Ich habe ein ca. 5cm großes, futterfestes Jungtier gekauft. Ich habe ihn nicht mit der Tröpfchenmethode eingewöhnt sondern einfach nur alle 5 Minuten mein Wasser in seinen Beutel geleert. Er war locker 2,5 Stunden in seinem Transportbeutel. Bei mir hatte er weder Pünktchen noch irgendwelche anderen Krankheiten, hat sofort gefressen, wurde von den anderen Fischen nicht mal irgendwie angegriffen und ist sehr zutraulich. Er braucht dauerhaft Norialgen oder Obst, sonst beginnt er mir meinen Röhrenwurm oder meine Krustenanemonen zu zerzupfen. Bei mir wird er noch einzeln gehalten, wird aber sobald wieder ein Jungtier verfügbar ist, einen Partner bekommen. Immer wieder hat er leichte Pünktchen auf seinen Flossen, welche nach einem Tag aber wieder weg sind. Alles in allem ist er mein Lieblingsfisch und (bei mir) sehr pflegeleicht und leicht zu integrieren.
14 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss