Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Heniochus chrysostomus

Heniochus chrysostomusis commonly referred to as Horned Bannerfish, Horned Coralfish, Pennant Bannerfish, Threeband Pennant, Threeband Pennantfish, Threeband Pennantfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning

Heniochus chrysostomus juvenil; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1416 
AphiaID:
276748 
Scientific:
Heniochus chrysostomus 
German:
Pazifik-Wimpelfisch 
English:
Horned Bannerfish, Horned Coralfish, Pennant Bannerfish, Threeband Pennant, Threeband Pennantfish, Threeband Pennantfish 
Category:
Vimpelfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Heniochus (Genus) > chrysostomus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Sea depth:
1. - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:05:41 

Info

Cuvier, 1831

Heniochus chrysostomus, also known as the Pennant Bannerfish, is easy to recognised by its colouration. They are known from the whole western and southern Pacific. From Western India to Pitcairn Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Rowley Shoals, southern Queensland, and New Caledonia; throughout Micronesia.

The Pennant Bannerfish is white with a black band crossing the head and extending through the ventral fins. Two brown bands cross the body. The snout is yellow- gold, stoma. The fourth dorsal fin spine supports an expanded pennant.

Heniochus chrysostomus is found in coral rich areas in subtidal reef flats and lagoons and seaward reefs at depths of 2 to 20 m. Juveniles solitary and usually found in estuaries and lagoons; adults usually in pairs.

Heniochus chrysostomus eats mainly coral polyps.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon teatae Curtiss, 1938
Heniochus chrysostomas Cuvier, 1831
Heniochus drepanoides Thiollière, 1857
Heniochus melanistion Bleeker, 1854
Heniochus permutatus Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Heniochus (Genus)

hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Heniochus chrysostomus juvenil; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1
Heniochus chrysostomus juvenil; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1

Pair


Commonly

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Französisch-Polynesien
1
Copyright Brent Tibbatts, Foto aus Guam, Tumon Bay
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.06.05#1
Western Pacific; 18 cm; very common
Seen mainly in summer to autumn; easy to keep
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss