Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Heniochus diphreutes

Heniochus diphreutesis commonly referred to as Bannerfish, False Moorish Idol, False Moorish Idol, Pennantfish, Schooling Bannerfish, Schooling Coachman. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 700 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Jim Greenfied, Foto; Vilamendhoo, Malediven, März 2010




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1188 
AphiaID:
218763 
Scientific:
Heniochus diphreutes 
German:
Schwarm-Wimpelfisch 
English:
Bannerfish, False Moorish Idol, False Moorish Idol, Pennantfish, Schooling Bannerfish, Schooling Coachman 
Category:
Vimpelfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Heniochus (Genus) > diphreutes (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan, 1903 
Sea depth:
5 - 210 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 21cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-03 16:41:51 

Info

Jordan, 1903

Heniochus diphreutes also known as the „False Moris Idol“ is distributed to the Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and South Africa to warm-temperate Australia and the Hawaiian Islands. Body is white with two broad oblique dark-brown bands running across the body from the dorsal fin to the abdomen and anal fin. A short brown band runs from the top of the head to the eye. The soft portion of the dorsal fin and the caudal fin are yellow.

Heniochus diphreutes are associate with coral reefs and sheltered coastal bays. These fish tend to inhabit deep protected lagoons and channels, and deeper parts of reef slopes. Adults most common in depth between 40 and 50 m, reported to 200 m too. Feed on plankton. Juveniles may act as cleaners; this behavior is also observed in adults.

Juvenile and adult behavior differ. Juveniles are often solitary while adults tend to occur in pairs. Grouping in large and small groups has also been recorded



Order: Perciformes
Family: Chaetodontidae
Genus: Heniochus
Species: Heniochus diphreutes


hma

Info by Hiroyuki Tanaka:
Indo-w.Pacific; 21 cm; abundant
Often seen in our area in summer and all around the year, from young to adult stages; a
school fish of large aggregation in nature; similar to the close H.acuminatus, but has a
longer snout; easily accept foods

Synonym:
Heniochus diphreustes Jordan, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Heniochus (Genus) > Heniochus diphreutes (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Schule

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Heniochus diphreutes
1

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfied, Foto; Vilamendhoo, Malediven, März 2010
1
Copyright Richard Field, Golf von Oman, Fahl Island, 2002
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Ellaidhoo , Malediven
1
Heniochus diphreutes
1
Heniochus diphreutes
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 18.09.11#3
Ich pflege 3 Exemplare dieser Gattung.
Das sie an Kruste gehen kann ich bestätigen.
Auch gehen sie an fast alle Korallen,die neu ins Becken kommen,verlieren aber auch schnell wieder
das Interesse daran.Auch mögen die Fische gerne Röhrenwürmer,damit muß man rechen die einzubüßen.
Diese Fische sind aber recht pflegeleicht und
fressen alles was man anbietet,nach kurzer Zeit
sogar aus der Hand.Sie sind absolut friedfertig.
Vor der Vergesellschaftung mit einem Putzerlippfisch muß ich allerdings eine Warnung aussprechen.Der Lippi gibt so lange keine Ruhe,bis er die Wimpel der Fische komplett zerpflückt hat.Das ist absoluter Streß für die Tiere.Wenn die Eingewöhnung ins Becken geklappt hat,sind die Fische bei vitaminreicher Ernährung aber lange Zeit problemlos zu pflegen.


am 22.02.11#2
Ich pflege diese Tiere nun seit einem halben Jahr, sie sind sehr schreckhaft werden aber auch sehr zahm, wenn ich Noriblätter ins Becken hänge kommen sie direkt an und fressen sie mir aus der Hand.
Waren anfänglich sehr scheu, aber gingen sofort ans Futter.
Sind sehr Stressanfällig, bekommen sehr schnell weisse Pünktchen. Fressen bei mir Mysis, Krill und besonders gerne Norialgen.
Das sie an Korallen gehen konnte ich bis jetzt noch nicht beobachten, habe aber auch oft schon das Gegenteil
gehört.

am 02.03.09#1
Sind im Schwarm wenig scheu, einer führt an. Bei mir gehen sie leider an alle Krusten und Acropora.
Fressen am liebsten Mysis Fütteraufnahme war kein Problem, ab dem ersten Tage.
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.