Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Priolepis cincta

Priolepis cinctais commonly referred to as Girdled goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 60 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Girdled goby (c) by Mc Corals




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3962 
AphiaID:
219549 
Scientific:
Priolepis cincta 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Girdled Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Priolepis (Genus) > cincta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Regan, ), 1908 
Sea depth:
1 - 70 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 60 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-06 09:59:26 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Priolepis cincta are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Priolepis cincta, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Priolepis cincta, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Girdled goby

Hides in caves and crevices, also among corals or rock.

Synonyms:
Amblygobius naraharae Snyder, 1908
Cingulogobius boulengeri (Seale, 1910)
Gobiomorphus cinctus Regan, 1908
Pleurogobius boulengeri Seale, 1910
Priolepis cinctus (Regan, 1908)
Priolepis naraharae (Snyder, 1908)
Quisquilius cinctus (Regan, 1908)
Zonogobius naraharae (Snyder, 1908)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Priolepis (Genus) > Priolepis cincta (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Girdled goby  (c) by Mc Corals
2
Priolepis cinctus (c) by De Jong Marinelife 2013
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss