Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Elacatinus xanthiprora


Profile

lexID:
386 
AphiaID:
280625 
Scientific:
Elacatinus xanthiprora 
German:
Neongrundel 
English:
Yellowprow Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Elacatinus (Genus) > xanthiprora (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Böhlke & Robins, ), 1968 
Occurrence:
Cleaner fish, Caribien, Florida, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
7 - 26 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Food:
Artemia, Bosmider, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Hummer æg, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-02 14:20:05 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Elacatinus xanthiprora are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Elacatinus xanthiprora, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Elacatinus xanthiprora, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Böhlke & Robins, 1968)

Synonym:
Gobiosoma xanthiprora Böhlke & Robins, 1968

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Elacatinus (Genus) > Elacatinus xanthiprora (Species)

Pictures


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

gelöscht am 08.04.05#1
Sehr friedliche Grundel, saß bei mir immer auf der Montiporaplatte und ist von dort aus losgeschwommen um Fische zu putzen !!! Irgendwann war sie plötzlich nicht mehr da... Vielleicht in den Überlauf geraten ? Wirklich sehr kleines Tier, sollte meiner Meinung nach in einem kleinen Becken gehalten werden. Sonst sieht man sie wahrscheinlich eh nicht mehr wieder...
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Elacatinus xanthiprora

Last comment in the discussion about Elacatinus xanthiprora