Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Elacatinus randalli

Elacatinus randalliis commonly referred to as Yellownose goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber BioTaucher

Gelbnasen-Grundel, Elactinus randalli

Aufgenommen in Bonaire, 02/2013


Uploaded by BioTaucher.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2057 
AphiaID:
280621 
Scientific:
Elacatinus randalli 
German:
Gelbnasen Grundel 
English:
Yellownose Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Elacatinus (Genus) > randalli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Böhlke & Robins, ), 1968 
Sea depth:
2 - 6 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-01 11:07:17 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Elacatinus randalli are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Elacatinus randalli, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Elacatinus randalli, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Böhlke & Robins, 1968)

Occurs in groups near coral heads. Picks external parasites found on other fishes

Synonym: Gobiosoma randalli

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Gobiosoma (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Elacatinus randalli (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss