Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Elacatinus prochilos


Profile

lexID:
2053 
AphiaID:
280619 
Scientific:
Elacatinus prochilos 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Broadstripe Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Elacatinus (Genus) > prochilos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Böhlke & Robins, ), 1968 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Guadeloupe, the Netherlands Antilles, Barbados, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Belize, Cayman øerne, Centrale Atlanterhav, Florida, Trinidad og Tobago, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Hummer æg, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-10-15 19:46:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Elacatinus prochilos are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Elacatinus prochilos, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Elacatinus prochilos, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Böhlke & Robins, 1968)

Found in groups near coral heads.

Synonyms:
Gobiosoma prochilos Böhlke & Robins, 1968

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Elacatinus (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Preacher am 09.03.16#1
Habe vor einiger Zeit als Nachzucht erwerben können. Ist ein sehr vorwitziges Tierchen und hängz zuweilen sehr gerne an den Frontscheiben (wie ein Wels). Bringt viel Leben ins Becken ohne stressig zu sein.
Hat bereits nach einem Tag sehr gerne Artemia und Lobstereier angenommen. Nimmt auch Flocken an, wenn auch weniger gerne.
Die problemlose Fütterung liegt sicher an der Tatsache, dass es kein Wildfang ist.

Ich würde das Tier, zumindest als Nachzucht, als Einfach einstufen.

Wegen der geringen Größe eher etwas für kleinere Aquarien.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Elacatinus prochilos

Last comment in the discussion about Elacatinus prochilos