Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Elacatinus genie

Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2054 
AphiaID:
280604 
Scientific:
Elacatinus genie 
German:
Putzergrundel 
English:
Cleaner Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Elacatinus (Genus) > genie (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Böhlke & Robins, ), 1968 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Cuba, Bahamas, Centrale Atlanterhav, Trinidad og Tobago, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Hummer æg 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 13:27:15 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Elacatinus genie are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Elacatinus genie, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Elacatinus genie, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Böhlke & Robins, 1968)

Found on live coral. Removes ectoparasites from other fishes.

Synonyms:
Gobiosoma genie Böhlke & Robins, 1968

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Elacatinus (Genus) > Elacatinus genie (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
2
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Foto: Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Foto: Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss