Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Suezichthys ornatus

Suezichthys ornatusis commonly referred to as Tristan rainbow wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Sue Scott, Schottland

Foto: Tristan da Cunha (Saint Helena, Ascension)


Courtesy of the author Sue Scott, Schottland Sue Scott

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10093 
AphiaID:
1017257 
Scientific:
Suezichthys ornatus 
German:
Regenbogenlippfisch 
English:
Tristan Rainbow Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Suezichthys (Genus) > ornatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carmichael, ), 1819 
Sea depth:
8 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 20°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 14:47:02 

Info

(Carmichael, 1819)

Very special thanks for the first three photos of the Tristan rainbow wrasse goes to Sue Scott from Scottland.
Sue has taken her photos at Tristan da Cunha, a group of islands in the Southern Atlantic Ocean, lying about 2.400 kilometres away from Africa and about 3.360 kilometres away from South America.
Currently there are no informations about a successful reefkeeping in marine reef tanks and we do not believe, that this beauty will ever come into the trade.

Correct Name concerning Fishbase: Suezichthys ornatus (Carmichael, 1819)
Correct Name concerning WoRMS, EOL, IUCN Red List: Nelabrichthys ornatus (Carmichael, 1819)

Synonyms:
Labrichthys isleanus Sauvage, 1875
Labrichthys lantzii Sauvage, 1875
Labrus ornatus Carmichael, 1819
Nelabrichthys ornatus (Carmichael, 1819)
Platyglossus robinsoni Gilchrist & Thompson, 1914

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Nelabrichthys (Genus) > Nelabrichthys ornatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Tristan da Cunha Marine Life (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Foto: Tristan da Cunha (Saint Helena, Ascension)
1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss